PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 2nd November 2022

 

At Whelly Hill Farm, we take our responsibility in protecting your personal data seriously. We make sure to always comply with the latest data protection regulations and commit ourselves to the highest privacy standards.

 

In this Policy, we explain what type of personal data we collect, how we collect your personal data, how we use your personal data, and how we store your personal data.

 

Throughout this Privacy Policy, we refer to Whelly Hill Farm (A M and N I Forbes Christmas Trees) as "us", "we" and "our".

 

Our contact details

Name: Lucy Forbes

Phone Number: 07973 281211

E-mail: lucy.directroute1@yahoo.co.uk

What type of information we have

We currently collect and process the following information:​

  • First name

  • Last name

  • Email address

  • Phone number

  • Address (for delivery purposes)

  • Payment method

How we get the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You filled out our contact form

  • You phoned us 

  • You left a voicemail

  • You sent a direct email

  • You made a purchase through our online shop

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting lucy.directroute1@yahoo.co.uk

2. We have a legitimate interest

 

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us in order to contact you regarding Christmas tree services (online purchases, delivery, click and collect, answering queries etc.).​ We also use STRIPE to process all payments securely - to see what data they collect please read their Privacy Policy hereWe do not share information with any other external organisations or individuals.

 

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored by us at Whelly Hill Farm.

We keep personal information until the individual asks us to erase the data. Once we have been informed, we will then dispose of the information as soon as possible.

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies and similar technologies, which are small files or pieces of text that download to a device when a visitor accesses a website or app. For information about viewing the cookies dropped on your device, visit about the cookies Wix uses.

  • These functional and required cookies are always used, which allow Wix, our hosting platform, to securely serve this website to you.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.​ Please contact us at lucy.directroute1@yahoo.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

To make a complaint, please contact us at lucy.directroute1@yahoo.co.uk and we will get back to you. 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

TREES ARRIVE THIS YEAR ON 25th NOVEMBER 2022
Whelly Hill Farm Hartlepool Real Christmas Trees
Whelly Hill Farm Hartlepool Real Christmas Trees